Logo: University of Southern California

CSI Seminar Series

[Note: Seminar title and abstract information is updated as we receive it, and is usually available within a week before the seminar date. Check back for updates. All speakers are invited to provide their slides, and any other relevant links, for posting on this page. They can be sent to the seminar host (or to mjneely at usc dot edu) any time before or after the seminar.]

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Yonina Eldar
abstract
Title: Xampling -- Analog-to-digital at Sub-Nyquist rates
Date: Wednesday, March 10, 2010
Time: 2pm-3pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Dennis Goechel
abstract
Title: Security in Large Wireless Networks
Date: Wednesday, March 10, 2010
Time: 11:00am-12pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker:Cenk M. Yetis
abstract
Title: On Feasibility of Interference Alignment in MIMO Interference Networks and A New Training Protocol for Channel State Estimation in Wireless Relay Networks
Date: Thursday, Feb 18, 2010
Time: 11:00am-12pm
Location: EEB 539

Spring 2010

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Stefano Rini
abstract
Title: Cognitive Radio Channels: Capacity for Certain Discrete Memoryless Channels and Capacity to Within 1.87 bits for Gaussian Channels Date: Monday, Feb 8, 2010
Time: 2pm-3pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker:Edmund Yeh
abstract
Title: Network Science: Power Grids, Wireless Communication, and Epidemics
Date: Monday, Feb 8, 2010
Time: 11:00am
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: En-hui Yang
abstract
Title: Causal Video Coding Theory: Information Theoretic Basis for Future High Performance Real Time Video Codecs
Date: Friday, Feb 5, 2010
Time: 2:00pm-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker:Shlomo Shamai
abstract
Title:An I-MMSE Perspective to the Capacity of the MIMO Gaussian Wiretap Channel
Date: Friday, Feb 5, 2010
Time: 11:00am-12:00pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Tor Helleseth
abstract
Title: Crosscorrelation of $m$-sequences and related topics
Date: Friday Jan 29, 2010
Time: 3:30PM-4:30PM
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker:Babak Hassibi
abstract
Title: Entropy, Networks and Information Flow
Date: Thursday Jan 28, 2010
Time: 3:30PM-4:30PM
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Christina Fragouli
abstract
Title: Wireless Network Coding Algorithms
Date: Wednesday Jan 27, 2010
Time: 11:00am-12:00pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Terry Sanger
abstract
Title:Control in Noisy Neural Systems
Date: Thursday, Jan 21, 2010
Time: 10:30AM-11:30AM
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker:Shin-Young Cheong
abstract
Title:Bumpless Transfer with Slow-Fast Controller Decomposition
Date: Wednesday, Jan 20, 2010
Time: 2PM
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Scott Moeller
abstract
Title:Backpressure Routing Made Practical
Date: Wednesday, Jan 13, 2010
Time: 2PM
Location: EEB 248

Fall 2009

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Dr.Jason Marden
abstract
Title:Overcoming Limitations of Game-Theoretic Distributed Control
Date: Wednesday, Nov.18, 2009
Time: 10am
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Dr.Lei Ying
abstract
Title:Throughput Optimal Opportunistic Scheduling in the Presence of Flow-Level Dynamics
Date: Friday, Nov.13, 2009
Time: 3:15-4:15pm
Location: SSC 319

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Dr.Vishal Misra
abstract
Title: "A Shapley Value approach to Internet Economics"
Date: Thursday, Nov.12, 2009
Time: 4-5:30pm
Location: SSL 150

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Roger Brockett
abstract
Title: ""Control Science, Artificial Intelligence and the Use of Statistical Methods
Date: Tuesday, Nov.10, 2009
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Location: SAL 101

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Visa Koivunen
abstract
Title: "Performance of MIMO Radar with Angular Diversity under Swerling Scattering Models"
Date: Friday, Nov.6, 2009
Time: 2:30-3:30pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker:Prof. Sandeep Gupta and Ms. Najwa Hanel
abstract
Title: "Reading a Journal Article with a Discerning Eye & How to conduct a Literature Review"
Date: Friday, Oct. 23, 2009
Time: 11:30am-1pm
Location: GFS 116

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Dr.Krishna Kant
abstract
Title: "Coordinated Power Management for Energy Adaptive Computing"
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 20, 2009
Time: 2:00pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Dr.Carl Wieman
abstract
Title: "Science Education for the 21st Century"
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 13, 2009
Time: 10:30am-12:00pm
Location: GER Auditorium

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Margaret H. Wright, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
abstract
Title: "Optimization Without Derivatives: Consensus and Controversies"
Date: Friday, Oct. 9, 2009
Time: 3:30pm-4:30pm
Location: Leonard Davis Auditorium

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Brian Magerko, (Georgia Tech) abstract
Title: "The Digital Improv Project: Understanding the Cognition Underlying Theatrical Improvis\ ation"
Date: Thursday, Oct. 8, 2009
Time: 10am
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Prof. Vivek Borkar, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR) abstract
Title: "Reinforcement Learning and Markov Chain Computations"
Date: Thursday, Oct.6 & Oct. 8, 2009
Time: 2-3pm
Location: HED116 & EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Michael Gastpar (University of California at Berkeley) abstract
Title: "Computation and Communication -- Two Sides of One Tapestry?"
Date: Monday, Sept. 28, 2009
Time: 10-11am
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Shashi Kiran Chilappagri, University of Arizona abstract
Title: "Failures of Iterative Decoders"
Date: Thursday, September 17, 2009
Time: 2-3:00pm
Location: EEB 539

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Qing Zhao, UC Davis abstract
Title: "A Class of Restless Bandit Problems: Indexability and Optimality of Whittle's Index"
Date: Wednesday, September 16, 2009
Time: 2-3:30pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Injong Rhee, North Carolina State University abstract
Title: "Demystifying Levy Walk Patterns in Human Walks - Why do humans walk like monkeys? "
Date: Monday, September 14, 2009
Time: 2-3:30pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Nicolai Czink (Stanford University) abstract
Title: "Testing 802.11p WAVE on the Road: An Error-Prone Traffic Telematics Standard"
Date: Monday, August 31, 2009
Time: 10:30-11:30am
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Jun Chen (McMaster University) abstract
Title: "Multiple Description Coding: Shannon Meets Wiener and von Neumann"
Date: Friday, August 26, 2009
Time: 2:30-3:30pm
Location: EEB 539

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Tara Javidi (University of California, San Diego) abstract
Title: "Opportunistic Routing in Wireless Networks: A Stochastic/Adaptive Control Approach"
Date: Wednesday, August 19, 2009
Time: 11am-12:30pm
Location: EEB 248

Summer 2009

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Peyman Razaghi (University of Toronto) abstract
Title: "Parity Forwarding for Relay Networks"
Date: Friday, July 17, 2009
Time: 11am-noon
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Marco Levorato (University of Padova) abstract
Title: "Optimization of Cognitive Networks with Multiuser Detection and Retransmission-Based Error Control"
Date: Thursday, June 18, 2009
Time: 2:30-3:30pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Emre Ertin (Ohio State University) abstract
Title: "Distributed Sensing with Software Defined Radio Platforms"
Date: Wednesday June 10, 2009
Time: 3-4pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Augustin Chaintreau (Thomson) abstract
Title: "Updating Content over Mobile Social Networks: Models, Algorithms, and Open Problems"
Date: Tuesday, June 9, 2009
Time: 11am
Location: SAL 222

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Jussi Salmi (Helsinki University of Technology) abstract
Title: "Conributions to Measurement-Based Dynamic MIMO Channel Modeling and Propagation Parameter Estimation"
Date: Wednesday, June 3, 2009
Time: 2-3pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Internal Seminar
Two Mini-Seminars: abstracts
Talk 1: (10:00-10:30am)
Jeongyeup Paek (PhD Student, USC)
"Mathematical Analysis of Throughput Bounds in Random Access with ZigZag Decoding," joint work with Mike Neely. PDF of WiOpt 2009 Paper
Talk 2: (10:30-11:00am)
Longbo Huang (PhD Student, USC)
"Delay Reduction via Lagrange Multipliers in Stochastic Network Optimization," joint work with Mike Neely. PDF of WiOpt 2009 Paper
Date: Tuesday, June 2, 2009
Time: 10-11am
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Osvaldo Simeone (New Jersy Institute of Technology) abstract
Title: "Variable-to-Fixed Channel Coding Against Infrastructure Link Failures"
Date: Wednesday, May 20, 2009
Time: 11am-noon
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Serap Savari (Texas A&M University) abstract
Title: "On Optimal Fix-Free Codes"
Date: Tuesday, May 19, 2009
Time: 11am-noon
Location: EEB 248
Links: Presentation Slides (Parts 0,1, 2, 3, 4, and 5)

Spring 2009

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Henry Kressel (Warburg Pincus) abstract
Title: "Venture Capital in the Global Digital Age"
Date: Thursday, April 30, 2009
Time: 10-11am
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University) abstract
Title: "Capacity, Cooperation and Cognition in Wireless Networks"
Date: Tuesday, April 28, 2009
Time: 3-4pm
Location: HNB 100

EE and CSI Internal Seminar
Speaker: Bob Scholtz (USC) abstract
Title: "A Commentary on the History of CDMA Communications"
Date: Friday, April 24, 2009
Time: 12:00-12:30pm
Location: GFS 106

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Wei-Ho Chung (UCLA) abstract
Title: "Fading Model, MIMO Channel Generation, and Spectrum Sensing in Wireless Communications"
Date: Wednesday, April 22, 2009
Time: 10:30-11:30am
Location: EEB 539

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Apoorva Jindal (USC) abstract
Title: "On the Efficiency of Random Access Scheduling for Wireless Networks"
Date: Friday, April 10, 2009
Time: 12:30-1:30pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Nicolai Czink (Stanford University) abstract
Title: "MIMO Interference: Don't Forget the Special Structure!"
Date: Friday, April 3, 2009
Time: 2-3pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Internal Seminar
Speaker: Rahul Urgaonkar (PhD Student, USC) abstract
Title: "Delay-Limited Cooperative Communication with Reliability Constraints in Wireless Networks"
Date: Tuesday, March 31, 2009
Time: 2-3pm
Location: EEB 539 Links:PDF Paper (Infocom 2009), Rahul's webpage

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Carl-Erik Sundberg (DoCoMo) abstract
Title: "Digital Audio and Video Broadcasting Methods"
Date: Friday, March 27, 2009
Time: 2-3pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Christian Mehlfuhrer (Christian Doppler Lab for Design Methodology) abstract
Title: "MIMO HSDPA Testbed Measurements"
Date: Friday, March 27, 2009
Time: 12-1pm
Location: EEB 248

CSI Seminar
Speaker: Rene-Jean Essiambre (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent) abstract
Title: "Information Theory Applied to Fiber-Optic Transmission: Limits to Spectral Efficiency of Optical Fibers due to the Kerr Nonlinearity"
Date: Friday, March 27, 2009
Time: 11am-noon
Location: EEB 248

CSI Internal Seminar
Speaker: Ozgun Bursalioglu Yilmaz (PhD Student, USC) abstract
Title: "Joint Source-Channel Coding at the Application Layer"
Date: Friday, March 13, 2009
Time: 11am-noon
Location: EEB 539
Ming Hsieh EE Distinguished Lecture Seminar
Speaker: Leonard Kleinrock (UCLA) abstract
Title: "The Internet History and its Flexible Future"
Date: Thursday, March 12, 2009
Time: Talk 3-4pm, Reception 4-5pm
Location: Salvatori Auditorium (SAL 101)

CSI Internal Seminar
Speaker: Michael J. Neely (USC) abstract
Title: "Stochastic Network Optimization and the Theory of Network Throughput, Energy, and Delay"
Date: Wednesday, March 11, 2009
Time: 1-2pm
Location: EEB 248
Slides: PowerPoint Slides

Speaker: Young-Han Kim (University of California, San Diego) abstract

Title: "The Role of Feedback in Communication"
Date: Tuesday, March 3, 2009
Time: 1:30-2:30pm
Location: EEB SSC 319

Speaker: Inkyu Lee (Korea University) abstract
Title: "Degrees of Freedom for Mutually Interfering Broadcast Channels"
Date: Monday, March 2, 2009
Time: 11am-noon
Location: EEB 248
Ming Hsieh EE Annual Keynote Lecture --
Viterbi Distinguished Lecture in Communication:

Speaker: Robert Gray (Stanford University) abstract
Title: "Codes and Coin Flips: Compression and Modeling"
Date: Thursday, Feb. 26, 2009
Time: Reception 3-4pm, Talk 4-5pm (*note time change)
Location: GER 124

Speaker: Ashu Sabharwal (Rice University) abstract
Title: "Power Controlled Feedback and Training for Two-Way MIMO Channels"
Date: Friday, Feb. 20, 2009
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Location: EEB B18

Speaker: Shlomo Shamai (Technion -- Israel Institute of Technology) abstract
Title: "Joint Multiple Cell-Site Processing in Wyner-Like Fading Models"
Date: Friday, Feb. 13, 2009
Time: 2-3:30pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Sergio Verdu (Princeton University) abstract
Title: "Maximal Transmission Rate for Finite Blocklength"
Date: Friday, Feb. 13, 2009
Time: 11am-noon
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Maria Fresia (Princeton University) abstract
Title: "Theory and Practice of Lossy Joint Source-Channel Coding"
Date: Friday, Feb. 6, 2009
Time: 10:30-11:30am
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Charlie Rohrs (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) abstract
Title: "Multi-Stage Mean-Variance Portfolio Selection in Cointegrated Vector Autoregressive Systems"
Date: Friday, Jan. 23, 2009
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Location: EEB 248

Fall 2008

Speaker: Curtis R. Menyuk (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
abstract
Title: "Partially Polarized Noise in Optical Fiber Communication Systems"
Date: Wednesday, Dec. 24, 2008
Time: 11am-12pm
Location: EEB 539

Speaker: Mark Wilde -- Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) abstract
Title: "The Classicially-Enhanced Father Protocol"
Date: Monday, Dec. 15, 2008
Time: 11am-12pm
Location: EEB 539

Speaker: Todd Coleman (University of Illionis, Urbana Champaign) abstract
Title: "Information Theoretic Approaches for Utilizing Packet Timings in Networks"
Date: Tuesday, Nov. 18, 2008
Time: 10-11am
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Edmund Yeh (Yale) abstract
Title: "Percolation Theory and Large-Scale Wireless Networks: Connectivity, Transmission Delay, and Network Resilience"
Date: Friday, Sept. 19, 2008
Time: 10-11am
Location: EEB 248

Spring 2008

Speaker: Jim Harrington (Los Alamos National Lab) abstract
Title: "Utilizing Topological Codes for Fault-Tolerant Universal Quantum Computing"
Date: Friday, August 1, 2008
Time: 2-3pm
Location: SSC 319

Speaker: Debasis Mitra (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent) abstract
Title: "Topics in Networking Research"
Date: Monday, May 12, 2008
Time: TBA
Location: TBA

Speaker: Martin Haenggi (Notre Dame) abstract
Title: "Point Process Models and their Applications in Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks"
Date: Friday, April 25, 2008
Time: 1-2pm
Location: HNB 100

Speaker: Andrew Landahl (University of New Mexico) abstract
Title: "Quantum Information Processing: Spingineering the Future"
Date: Friday, April 18, 2008
Time: 10:30-11:30am
Location: SSC 319

Speaker: Alexandros Dimakis (UC Berkeley) abstract
Title: "Coding and Message-Passing for Large-Scale Distributed Storage and Inference"
Date: Friday, April 11, 2008
Time: 10:30-11:30am
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Ben Reichardt (Post Doc, California Institute of Technology) abstract
Title: "Making Quantum Computers Falut Tolerant"
Date: Wednesday, April 9, 2008
Time: 10-11am
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Tor Sverre (Bassen) Lande (University of Oslo, Norway) abstract
Title: "Impulse-Based UWB Systems and Applications"
Date: Monday, April 7, 2008
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Gerhard Kramer (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent) abstract
Title: "Codes and Capacity for Bidirectional Communication on Linese, Stars, and Rings"
Date: Friday, April 4, 2008
Time: 1:00-2:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois-Chicago) abstract
Title: "Interference Channels with Generalized Feedback"
Date: Thursday, April 3, 2008
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Salman Avestimehr (UC Berkeley) abstract
Title: "Information Flow over Wireless Networks: A Deterministic Approach"
Date: Thursday, March 13, 2008
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Avi Zadock (California Institute of Technology) abstract
Title: "Brillouin Scattering Slow Light in Fibers, and Secure Optical Key Generation"
Date: Monday, March 10, 2008
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: EEB 539

Speaker: Sridevi Sarma (MIT and Harvard Medical School) abstract
Title: "Improving Deep Brain Stimulation in Parkinson's Disease Using Feedback Control"
Date: Thursday, March 6, 2008
Time: 10:30-11:30am
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Narayana P. Santhanam (UC Berkeley) abstract
Title: "High Dimension Statistical Problems: Practice and Theory"
Date: Wednesday, March 5, 2008
Time: 2-3pm
Location: EEB 248
Links: PDF Slides Andrew Viterbi Distinguished Lecture in Communications

Speaker: Jack Wolf (University of California, San Diego) abstract
Title: "From Edison to Viterbi"
Date: Thursday, Feb. 28, 2008
Reception: 3:00pm Andrus Gerontology Patio (GER)
Lecture: 4:00pm Andrus Gerontology Center Leonard Davis Auditorium

Speaker: Tareq Al-Naffouri (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia) abstract
Title: "Scaling Laws of Multiple Antenna (Group) Broadcast Channels"
Date: Wednesday, Feb. 13, 2008
Time: 4-5pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Kristi Morgansen (University of Washington) abstract
Title: "Nonlinear Control and Bioinspired Underwater Vehicle Systems"
Date: Wednesday, Feb. 13, 2008
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Location: Seaver Science Library, Rm 150

Speaker: Michele Zorzi (University of Padova) abstract
Title: "Protocol Design Issues in Underwater Acoustic Networks"
Date: Friday, Feb. 8, 2008
Time: 11:30am-12:30pm
Location: HED 116

Speaker: Desmond Lun (Broad Institute, MIT) abstract
Title: "Designing Synthetic Biological Networks"
Date: Monday, Feb. 4, 2008
Time: 11am-noon
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Shlomo Shamai (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology) abstract
Title: "Oblivious Cooperation of Wireless Colocated Transmitters"
Date: Friday, Feb. 1, 2008
Time: 11am-noon
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Gerhard Kramer (Bell Laboratories Alcatel-Lucent) abstract
Title: "Routing and Network Coding on Lines, Stars, and Rings"
Date: Friday, January 25, 2008
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Massimo Franceschetti (University of California, San Diego) abstract
Title: "Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks: From Probability to Physics via Information Theory"
Date: Thursday, January 17, 2008
Time: 1:30-2:30pm
Location: EEB 248

Fall 2007

Speaker: Daniel N. Liu (UnWiReD Lab, University of California, Los Angeles) abstract
Title: "The Turbo Principle: Iterative Processing in Modern Wireless Communication"
Date: Wednesday, Dec. 19, 2007
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: EEB 539

Speaker: Markus Grassl (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information) abstract
Title: "Encoding Circuits for Block and Convolutional Quantum Codes"
Date: Tuesday, Dec. 18, 2007
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Alexei Ashikhmin (Bell Labs) abstract
Title: "Theoretical Limits and Practical Methods in Classical and Quantum Communications"
Date: Monday, Dec. 17, 2007
Time: 3:00-4:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Xinmiao Zhang (Case Western Reserve University) abstract
Title: "VLSI Architecture Design for Algebraic Soft-Decision Reed-Solomon Decoding"
Date: Monday, Dec. 10, 2007
Time: 11:00am-noon
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Dr. Farzad Parvaresh (California Institute of Technology) abstract
Title: "List-Decoding of Error-Correcting Codes with Applications to Compressed Sensing"
Date: Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2007
Time: 11:00am-noon
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: General Paul J. Kern (The Cohen Group) abstract
Title: "Creating a Mobile Network with Mobile Towers and Limited Bandwidths"
Date: Monday, Dec. 3, 2007
Time: 2-3:30pm
Location: EEB 248
Ming Hsieh EE Distinguished Lecture Seminar (DLS)

Speaker: David Tse (University of California, Berkeley) abstract
Title: "Information Theory of Wireless Networks: A Deterministic Approach"
Date: Wednesday, Nov. 7, 2007
Seminar: 3:30-4:30pm
Reception: 4:30-5:30pm
Location: GER

Speaker: Dr. Lalitha Sankar (Princeton University) abstract
Title: "Coalitions in Cooperative Wireless Networks"
Date: Wednesday, Nov. 7, 2007
Time: 10:00am-11:00am
Location: EEB 248
Links: PDF Slides

Speaker: Syed Jafar (University of California, Irvine) abstract
Title: "Interference Alignment and Degrees of Freedom of Wireless Networks"
Date: Friday, Oct. 19, 2007
Time: 11:00am-12:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Priti Shankar (Indian Institute of Science) abstract
Title: "Performance Improvements and Hardness Results for LDPC"
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 2, 2007
Time: 2:00pm-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore) abstract
Title: "Exploring Delay Tolerant Applications"
Date: Friday, Sept. 7, 2007
Time: 3:00pm-4:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Summer 2007

Speaker: Yasuhiro Koike (Keio University) abstract
Title: "Status of Photonics Polymer for `Fiber-to-the-Display'"
Date: Friday, August 24, 2007
Time: 11:30am-12:30pm
Location: EEB 539

Speaker: Jon Yard (Caltech) abstract
Title: "Optimal Quantum Data Compression with Side Information at the Sender and Receiver"
Date: Monday, July 16, 2007
Time: 11:00am-12:00pm
Location: SSC 319

Speaker: David Yevick (University of Waterloo) abstract
Title: "Transition Matrix Methods"
Date: Monday, June 25, 2007
Time: 11:00am
Location: EEB 539

Spring 2007

Speaker: Nihar Jindal (University of Minnesota) abstract
Title: "Optimizing Frequency Reuse in Ad-Hoc Networks"
Date: Thursday, May 24, 2007
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Amir Bennatan (Princeton University) abstract
Title: "Design and Analysis of Non-Binary LDPC Codes for Bandwidth-Efficient Communications"
Date: Monday, May 21, 2007
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Marios Kountouris (Eurecom Institute, France) abstract
Title: "The Cardinal Role of Scheduling in Multiuser MIMO Downlink Systems"
Date: Tuesday, May 1, 2007
Time: 2:00pm-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248
Links: [ PDF Slides ]

Speaker: Volkan Rodoplu (University of California, Santa Barbara) abstract
Title: "QoS Maps for Mobile Wireless Networks: Coherence Time versus Node Mobility"
Date: Thursday, April 19, 2007
Time: 1:00pm-2:00pm
Location: SSC 319

Speaker: Andrew Childs (California Institute of Technology) abstract
Title: "Quantum Algorithms and Quantum State Identification"
Date: Tuesday, April 17, 2007
Time: 11am-noon
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Mikael Skoglund (KTH Sweden) abstract
Title: "Quantized Feedback Design for MIMO Broadcast Channels"
Date: Friday, April 13, 2007
Time: 3:00pm-4:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Yossi Sayr (FTW Vienna, Austria) abstract
Title: "Thoughts on Mixing for EXIT Charts"
Date: Thursday, April 5, 2007
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Thomas Murphy (University of Maryland) abstract
Title: "High Speed Polarization Independent Signal Processing using Nonlinear Optics"
Date: Friday, March 30, 2007
Time: 2:00pm-3:00pm
Location: EEB 108

Speaker: Benjamin Eggleton (University of Sydney) abstract
Title: "All-Optical Control on a Chip"
Date: Friday, March 30, 2007
Time: 11:00am-12:00pm
Location: EEB 108

Speaker: Douglas Baney (Agilent Laboratories) abstract
Title: "Life in an Industrial Central Research Laboratory: An Insiders View"
Date: Friday, March 30, 2007
Time: 10:00am-11:00am
Location: EEB 108

Speaker: Andreas Molisch (Lund University) abstract
Title: "Wireless Propagation Channels and Their Impact On System Design"
Date: Thursday, March 29, 2007
Time: 10:00-11:00am
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Byeong Gi Lee (Seoul National University) abstract
Title: "WiBro -- A 2.3GHz Mobile WiMAX System: Standards, System Development and Deployment"
Date: Tuesday, March 27, 2007
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Location: EEB 248
Links: [PDF of Slides]

Speaker: Yingbin Grace Liang (Princeton University) abstract
Title: "Achieving Secure Communication Over Wireless Channels"
Date: Monday, March 26, 2007
Time: 10:45-11:45am
Location: EEB 248
Viterbi Distinguished Lecture in Communication

Speaker: Robert McEliece (California Institute of Technology) abstract
Title: "Learning to Teach the Viterbi Algorithm"
Date: Thursday, March 22, 2007
Reception Time: 4:00-5:00pm
Lecture Time: 5:00-6:15pm
Location: Gerontology Auditorium

Speaker: Robert Spekkens (University of Cambridge) abstract
Title: "Contextuality from a Quantum Information-Theoretic Perspective"
Date: Tuesday, March 20, 2007
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Olgica Milenkovic (University of Colorado, Boulder) abstract
Title: "Probabilistic Binning Transforms with Applications to Computer Science and Coding Theory"
Date: Thursday, March 5, 2007
Time: 11:00am-12:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Chandra Nair (Microsoft Research) abstract
Title: "New Approaches in Large Systems: Theory and Algorithms"
Date: Thursday, March 1, 2007
Time: 2:30-3:30pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Viv Kendon (University of Leeds) abstract
Title: "Optimal Computation with Noisy Quantum Walks"
Date: Thursday, Feb. 22, 2007
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248
EE Department DLS Seminar

Speaker: Kwabena Boahen (Stanford) abstract
Title: "Neurogrid: Emulating a Million Neurons in the Cortex"
Date: Tuesday, Feb. 13, 2007
Time: 4:00-5:00pm
Location: GER 124

Speaker: Joerg Kliewer abstract
Title: "Practical Network Coding by Binary Superposition of Codewords: Applications for Coded Cooperation and Distributed Coding"
Date: Monday, Feb. 5, 2007
Time: 11:15am-12:15pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Shlomo Shamai (Technion) abstract
Title: "Decentralized Processing: An Information Theoretic Perspective"
Date: Friday, Feb. 2, 2007
Time: 11:30am-12:30pm
Location: EEB 248
Links: PDF Slides

Speaker: Ivana Maric (Stanford University) abstract
Title: "The Capacity of Interference Channels with Partial Transmitter Cooperation"
Date: Friday, Feb. 2, 2007
Time: 10:30am-11:30am
Location: EEB 248
Links: PowerPoint Slides

Speaker: Mehul Motani (National University of Singapore) abstract
Title: "Cooperative Networking -- Searching for Algorithms in Logarithms"
Date: Thursday, Jan. 25, 2007
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Location: EEB 248
EE Department DLS Seminar
Speaker: John Hayes (University of Michigan) abstract
Title: "Handling Transient Errors in Logic Circuits"
Date: Thursday, Jan. 25, 2007
Time: 2:00pm-3:00pm
Location: GER 124

Speaker: Massimo Franceschetti (University of California, San Diego) abstract
Title: "A Physical Approach to Multiple Antenna Communication"
Date: Tuesday, Jan. 16, 2007
Time: 2:00pm-3:00pm
Location: SSC 319
Links: [ Franceschetti Homepage][PowerPoint Slides]

Fall 2006

EE Department Seminar
Speaker: Sirin Tekinay (National Science Foundation, CISE)
Title: "From Communications Research to Science of Interaction: A Year in the Life of an NSF Program Officer"
Date: Monday, Dec. 4, 2006
Time: 10:30am-11:30am
Location: EEB 248
Links: PowerPoint Slides

CSI Extended Seminar (1.5 hours)
Speaker: Michael Pursley (Clemson University) abstract
Title: "Protocols for Adaptive Modulation and Coding in Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks"
Date: Tuesday, Dec. 5, 2006
Time: 2:00-3:30pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Debbie Leung (University of Waterloo) abstract
Title: "Quantum Network Communication -- The Butterfly and Beyond"
Date: Monday, Dec. 4, 2006
Time: 11:00am-12:00pm
Location: SSC 319
Links: [ PDF Slides]

Speaker: Michael Chertkov (Los Alamos National Laboratory) abstract
Title: "Loop Calculus in Statistical Physics and Information Theory"
Date: Monday, Nov. 27, 2006
Time: 11:00am-noon
Location: EEB 248
Links: [ PDF Slides]

CSI "Short Course" (2 hours)
Speaker: Olgica Milenkovic (University of Colorado) abstract
Title: "Error-Control and Constrained Coding Solutions for DNA Microarrays and Aptamer Array Designs"
Date: Tuesday, Nov. 21, 2006
Time: 11:00am-1:00pm
Location: *Zumberge Hall (ZHS 163)
[*This is a location change from previous posting]
Links: [ PowerPoint Slides]

Speaker: Sergio Verdu (Princeton University) abstract
Title: "The Information Lost in Erasures"
Date: Wednesday, Nov. 15, 2006
Time: 11:00am-12:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Antonia Tulino (University of Naples) abstract
Title: "Interface Between Information Theory and Estimation Theory: THEORY AND APPLICATIONS"
Date: Tuesday, Nov. 14, 2006
Time: 11:00am-12:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Aslan Tchamkerten (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) abstract
Title: "From Universal Channel Coding to the Tracking of Stopping Times"
Date: Monday, Nov. 13, 2006
Time: 11:00am-12:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Moe Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) abstract
Title: "Fundamental Limits on Wide Bandwidth Signal Acquisition (A Convexity and Optimization Perspective)"
Date: Friday, Nov. 10, 2006
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: SSC 319

CSI "Short Course" (3.5 hours)
Speaker: Pascal Vontobel (HP Labs) abstract
Title: "Coding and Optimization"
Date: Friday, Nov. 10, 2006
Time: 9:30am-1:00pm
Location: Zumberge Hall (ZHS 360)
Links: .tar file of slides

Speaker: Ian O'Donnell (University of California, Berkeley) abstract
Title: "A Baseband, Impulse Ultra Wideband Transceiver for Low Power Applications"
Date: Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2006
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Tara Javidi (University of California, San Diego) abstract
Title: "Operating Point for MIMO Multiple Access Channel with Delay Sensitive Bursty Traffic"
Date: Friday, Oct. 20, 2006
Time: 11:30am-12:30pm
Location: SSC 319
Links: [PDF of Slides]

Speaker: James Heath (Caltech) abstract
Title: "A Systems Aproach to Large-Scale Molecular and Nanoelectronic Memory and Logic Circuits"
Date: Monday, Oct. 9, 2006
Time: 12:00-1:00pm
Location: Seaver Science Auditorium

Speaker: Ruediger Urbanke (EPFL Lausanne) abstract
Title: "Finite-Length Optimization of Iterative Coding Systems Via Scaling"
Date: Friday, Sept. 22, 2006
Time: *12:15pm-1:15pm
Location: *EEB 248
[*Note: Time/Location has changed since previous posting]
Links: [ Ruediger Urbanke Homepage][PDF of Slides]

Speaker: Ezio Biglieri (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona) abstract
Title: "Multiuser Detection in a Dynamic Environment"
Date: Wednesday, Sept. 20, 2006
Time: *10:30am-11:30am *Note time change from previous posting
Location: *HNB 107 *Note location change from previous posting
Links: [Power Point Slides]

Speaker: Sheldon Ross (University of Southern California) abstract
Title: "Some New Variance Reduction Ideas in Simulation"
Date: Tuesday, Sept. 12, 2006
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Location: EEB 248
Links: [PDF of Slides]

Speaker: Jinsoo Bae (Sejong University) abstract
Title: "Correlation Coefficients among Some Statistics Used for Signal Detection"
Date: Thursday, Sept. 7, 2006
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Location: EEB 248
Links: [PDF of Slides]

Speaker: Emina Soljanin (Math Sciences Research Center, Bell Labs) abstract
Title: "On Average Throughput and Alphabet Size in Network Coding"
Date: Monday, Aug. 28, 2006
Time: 11:00am-12:00pm
Location: EEB 248
Links: [PDF of Slides]

Summer 2006

Speaker: Muriel Medard (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) abstract
Title: "Network Coding for Wireless Networks"
Date: Thursday, August 3, 2006
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Location: EEB 248
Links: [Prof. Medard Webpage][PowerPoint Slides]

Speaker: Franko Kueppers (University of Arizona) abstract
Title: "Multichannel and Multirate All-Optical Clock Recovery"
Date: Thursday, July 6, 2006
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: *EEB 539 (*location changed from last posting)

Speaker: Hsi-Sheng Goan (National Taiwan University) abstract
Title: "Cavity Quantum Electrodynamics in Mesoscopic Circuits: High-Fidelity Measurement and Quantum Feedback Control"
Date: Wednesday, June 28, 2006
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: SSL 150
Links: Prof. Goan Homepage

Speaker: Ian Percival (University of London) abstract
Title: "Photodetection and Locality"
Date: Friday, June 23, 2006
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: SSL 150

Spring 2006

Speaker: Dan Stancil (Carnegie Mellon University)
Title: "Super-Resolution Focusing and Nulling in Rich Multipath Environments using Time-Reversal Techniques"
Date: Friday, May 5, 2006
Time: 1:30-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Aria Nosratinia (University of Texas at Dallas) abstract
Title: "Cooperation in Wireless Networks: Node Assignment Strategies"
Date: Wednesday, April 19, 2006
Time: 10:00am-11:00am (**Note the time change from previous posting)
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Antonia Tulino (University of Naples) abstract
Title: "Eigenvalues and Singular Values of Random Matrices: Theory and Applications"
Date: Friday, April 14, 2006
Time: 11:00am-noon
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Alon Orlitsky (University of California, San Diego) abstract
Title: "Information Theory and Probability Estimation: From Shannon to Shakespeare via Laplace, Good, Turing, Hardy, Ramanujan, and Fisher"
Date: Friday, April 7, 2006
Time: 11:00am-noon
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara) abstract
Title: "Rethinking Sensor Networks from the Physical Layer Up"
Date: Wednesday, March 22, 2006
Time: 3:30-4:30pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Anant Sahai (University of California, Berkeley) abstract
Title: "Delay, Feedback, and the Price of Ignorance"
Date: Friday, March 3, 2006
Time: 11:00am-noon
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Michael G. Taylor (University College London) abstract
Title: "Coherent Detection for Fiber Optic Networks"
Date: Thursday, March 2, 2006
Time: 2:00pm-3:00pm
Location: EEB 539

Fall 2005

Speaker: Jean Walrand (University of California, Berkeley) abstract
Title: "Game Theory and Pricing of Internet Services"
Date: Tuesday, December 13, 2005
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: GER First Floor

Speaker: Stark Draper (University of California, Berkeley) abstract
Title: "Maximizing Rate and Reliability in Channels with Feedback"
Date: Monday, December 12, 2005
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Dariush Divslara and Chris Jones (Jet Propulsion Lab) abstract
Title: "Protograph Based LDPC Codes with Minimum Distance Linearly Growing with Block Size"
Date: Wednesday 7 December 2005
Time: 2:15-3:30pm
Location: EEB-248

Speaker: Patrick Hayden (McGill University) abstract
Title: "Quantum Information's First Family, Revisited"
Date: Tuesday 22 November 2005
Time: 4:00-5:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Hilary Carteret (University of Calgary) abstract
Title: "Exact Quantum Circuits for Measuring Entanglement"
Date: Wednesday 9 November 2005
Time: 3:00-4:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Andy Molisch (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, Cambridge, MA, and Lund University, Sweden) abstract
Title: "Antenna Selection and RF Preprocessing for MIMO Systems"
Date: Tuesday 8 November 2005
Time: 2:00-3:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Sergio Verdu (Princeton University) abstract
Title: "Estimation Theory and Mutual Information"
Date: Wednesday 2 November 2005
Time: 11:00am
Location: HNB Auditorium

Speaker: Saswat Chakrabarti (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur) abstract
Title: "Physical Layer Issues in Wireless Networks"
Date: Wednesday 26 October 2005
Time: 2:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Mari Kobayashi (Tech Univ of Catalunya) abstract
Title: "Stability Optimal Resource Allocation in Gaussian MIMO-BC: Theory and Practical Approaches"
Date: Tuesday 18 October 2005
Time: 11:00 am
Location: EEB 539

Speaker: Kurt Jacobs (LSU)
Title: "Using Feedback to Increase Information About Quantum States"
Date: Wednesday 12 October 2005
Time: 3:00 pm
Location: EEB 248

Summer 2005

Speaker: Kaveh Khodjasteh (University of Toronto)
Title: "Precise Feedback-Free Decoupling and Control of Qubits"
Date: Wednesday 18 May 2005
Time: 2:00 pm
Location: EEB 248

Spring 2005

Speaker: Prof. Youjian Liu (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Title: "The Impact of Feedback on Communication Systems: Capacity and Complexity"
Date: Wednesday 4 May 2005
Time: 11:15 am
Location: SSC 319

Speaker: Dr. Alexei Ashikhmin (Bell Labs)
Title: "Space-Time Reed-Muller Codes for Noncoherent MIMO Transmission"
Date: Thursday 12 May 2005
Time: 1:30 pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Dr. Ada S.Y. Poon (SiBeam)
Title: "Use of Spatial Dimension in Wireless Communication"
Date: Monday 4 April 2005
Time: 3:45 pm
Location: HNB 107

Speaker: Hoi-Kwong Lo (Toronto)
Title: "Decoy State Quantum Key Distribution-The Best of Both Worlds" abstract
Date: Wednesday 2 March 2005
Time: 11:00 am
Location: EEB-248

Speaker: Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu (MIT)
Title: "Multiuser Scheduling in Wireless Networks"
Date: Thursday 27 January 2005
Time: 10:30-11:30 am
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Michail Tsatsanis (Aktino, Inc.)
Title: "Signal Processing Challenges in DSL Networks"
Date: Wednesday 19 January 2005
Time: 10:00-11:00 am
Location: PHE 223

Speaker: Aditya Ramamoorthy (UCLA)
Title: "Generalized ACE codes" abstract
Date: Wednesday 12 January 2005
Time: 3:30 - 4:30pm
Location: EEB 248

Fall 2004

Speaker: Mark Miller (CTO ViaSat)
Title: "Broadband Internet Access for Mobile Platforms" abstract
Date: Wednesday, December 1, 2004
Time: 10:30 - 11:30am
Location: HNB 107

Speaker: Prof. Oliver Collins (Notre Dame)
Title: "Coding: from Information Theory to Hardware"
Date: Thursday, November 18, 2004
Time: 9:30 - 10:30am
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Prof. Andrew Viterbi (USC)
Title: "Estimating Capacity of an Interference-limited Cellular Network" abstract
Date: Friday, November 12, 2004
Time: 2:00 pm
Location: Gerontology Auditorium

Speaker: Prof. Giuseppe Caire (Institute Eurecom)
Title: "The MIMO-ARQ channel: optimal diversity-multiplexing-delay tradeoff" abstract
Date: Friday, November 12, 2004
Time: 10:00 am
Location: HNB 100

Speaker: Ian O'Donnell (UC Berkeley)
Title: "A Single Chip, Low Power, Impulse-UWB Transceiver for Low-Rate, Indoor, Wireless Systems" abstract
Date: Thursday, October 21, 2004
Time: 2:30 - 3:30pm
Location: HNB 107

Speaker: Dr. Christina Fragouli (EPFL, Switzerland)
Title: "Information Flow Decomposition for Network Coding" abstract
Date: Tuesday, October 12, 2004
Time: 3:15 - 4:15pm
Location: HNB 107

Speaker: Dr. Saswati Sarkar (University of Pennsylvania)
Title: "Intrusion Detection in Ad hoc Networks" abstract
Date: Monday, October 11, 2004
Time: 2:30 - 3:30 pm
Location: EEB-248

Speaker: Masoud Sharif (Caltech)
Title: "MIMO Broadcast Channels with Partial CSI: Throughput, Fairness, and Delay" abstract
Date: Wednesday, October 6, 2004
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm
Location: EEB-248

Speaker: Dr. Kandeepan Sithamparanathan (National ICT Australia)
Title: "Nonlinear Signal Processing in Feedback Loops for Single Frequency Tracking" abstract
Date: Tuesday, September 21, 2004
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm
Location: EEB-539

Speaker: Dr. Marc D. Riedel (Caltech)
Title: "Cyclic Combinational Circuits" abstract
Date: Thursday, September 9, 2004
Time: 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Dr. Giuseppe Caire (Institute Eurecom)
Title: "Lattice space-time codes, MMSE-GDFE sphere decoders and the optimal diversity-multiplexing tradeoff of MIMO channels" abstract
Date: Monday, August 16, 2004
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: HNB 107 LOCATION CHANGE

Speaker: Dr. Eytan Modiano (MIT)
Title: "Increasing reliability in ad hoc networks through diversity routing" abstract
Date: Wednesay, August 18, 2004
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm
Location: EEB 248

Speaker: Dr. Gerhard Kramer (Bell Labs)
Title: "Coding Strategies and Capacity Theorems for Relay Networks" abstract
Date: Friday, August 20, 2004
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: EEB-248


Spring 2004

Presented

Speaker: Dr. Ness Shroff
Title: "Opportunistic Scheduling in Wireless Communication Networks"
Date: Wednesday, May 5, 2004
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm
Location: EEB-248

Speaker: Dr. Larry Milstein, UCSD
Title: "Recent Results in Ultra Wideband Communications"
Date: Friday, April 23, 2004

Speaker: Dr. Erik Winfree
Title: "Fault-Tolerance in Biochemical Systems: From Molecular-Scale to Avogadro-Scale Engineering"
Date: Wednesday, March 24, 2004

Speaker: Dr. Igor Devetak
Title: "Quantum Information Theory: Overview and Recent Results"
Date: Tuesday, March 30, 2004

Speaker: Dr. Jonathan Dowling, JPL
Title: "Optical Quantum Communication"
Date: Friday, March 12, 2004

Speaker: Dr. Bixio Rimoldi, EPFL, Lausanne
Title: "Cost-Distortion-Optimal Communication Via Measure-Matching: Key Ideas And Application To Neural Communication"
Date: Wednesday, March 10, 2004

Speaker: Dr. Robert W. Heath, Jr., UT at Austin
Title: "Quantized Feedback for MIMO-OFDM Systems"
Date: Monday, March 1, 2004

Speaker: Dr. Debbie Leung, Caltech
Title: "Resources in Quantum Information Theory"
Date: Wednesday, February 25, 2004

Speaker: Prof. H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University
Title: "The Wireless Revolution: A Signal Processing Perspective"
Date: Thursday, February 19, 2004

Speaker: Prof. Keith Chugg, USC
Title: "Iterative Detection and Applications"
Date: Wednesday, February 11, 2004

Speaker: Dr. Conor Heneghan, University College, Dublin
Title: "Channel Shortening for Multicarrier Systems"
Date: Wednesday, February 4, 2004

Speaker: Dr. Michael J. Neely, University of Southern California
Title: "Dynamic Resource Allocation, Control, and Pricing for Wireless Networks"
Date: Thursday, January 29, 2004


Fall 2003

Speaker: Dr. Gianluigi Ferrai, University of Parma
Title: "A Bottom-Up Approach to Ad Hoc Wireless Networks"
Date: Friday, December 5, 2003

Speaker: Dr. Thomas Kaiser, University of Duisburg-Essen
Title: "On UWB & Multiple Antennas"
Date: Monday, December 1, 2003

Speaker: Dr. Jack K. Holmes, The Aerospace Corporation
Title: "Modernized Signals used in the Global Positioning System (GPS)"
Date: Tuesday, November 25, 2003

Speaker: Dr. G. David Forney, Jr., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Title: "On the role of MMSE estimation in approaching the information-theoretic limits of linear Gaussian channels: Shannon meets Wiener"
Date: Thursday, November 20, 2003

Speaker:(EE Distinguished Lecturer Series) Dr. Lloyd R. Welch, USC
Title: "Hidden Markov Models and the Baum-Welch Algorithm"
Date: Tuesday, November 18, 2003

Speaker: Dr. Christopher P. Silva, The Aerospace Corporation
Title: "The Polyspectral Method - A New Approach to Nonlinear System-Level Modeling and Distortion Compensation"
Date: Wednesday, November 5, 2003

Speaker: Dr. Robert Calderbank, Princeton University
Title: "Quantum Computers and Cellular Phones"
Date: Tuesday, October 14, 2003

Speaker: Mr. Wing Ho (Andy) Yuen, Rutgers University
Title: "Effect of Node Non-cooperation and Node Mobility on Mobile Infostation Networks"
Date: Tuesday, September 23, 2003

Speaker: Dr. Jay Damask
Title: "Construction and Applications of Programmable PMD Sources"
Date: Tuesday, July 1, 2003